How fascinating would it be if something just melted after coming in contact with your skin? Well, there is one such particular substance that can do that –kokum butter. It is one of the most stable and firm vegetable butters, that remains solid at room temperature. Not only that, but kokum butter’s derivatives have wide use in the chocolate manufacturing industries. Now you know why your chocolate melts so effortlessly once in the mouth. Kokum butter is popular in cosmetic and pharmacological industries.
Benefits of Kokum Butter
Kokum butter has both medicinal and commercial uses. Antifungal, antibacterial, anti-ulcerogenic, and anti-obesity are some promising effects of the butter. Let us dive in deeper to know its versatility.
Rich in essential fatty acids
Our human body cannot produce essential fatty acids on its own and needs them through our diet. Kokum butter contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids that are vital for our eyes, nerves, and membrane. Since it is rich in omega-3, kokum butter can ease menstrual pains, alleviate the risk of rheumatoid arthritis, and decrease cancer risk.
Keeping the skin hydrated, more elastic, and providing a natural moisture barrier are some kokum butter benefits for the skin. It is commonly used in cosmetic products to thicken the skincare product without making it rigid and rough.
Regenerates the skin cells
Kokum butter not only causes regeneration but also prevents skin cell degeneration. It has some remarkable healing properties that penetrate deep into your skin and get absorbed efficiently. Kokum butter benefits for skin are not limited to cosmetic application. They help treat ulcers and cracks in feet, hands, and lips too. The property of kokum butter can help relieve inflammation with its anti-inflammatory agents.
Gentle on sensitive skin
Your skin is a reflection of your health. Various skincare and cosmetic products can have adverse or allergic reactions to sensitive skin. Products containing kokum butter are soothing on sensitive skin. They do not clog pores preventing acne outbreaks.
Natural moisturizer for dehydrated skin
A good moisturizer has all the essential properties that do not feel heavy on the skin and get absorbed quickly. Dry skin requires regular moisturizing that the kokum can provide naturally. It leaves no stickiness or grease and keeps the skin hydrated.
Antioxidant properties through Vitamin E
Kokum has powerful antioxidant properties. These properties prevent the skin from aging and absorbing toxins from the environment. The richness of Vitamin E strengthens your immune system, and makes the skin healthier, and boosts cell functioning.
Battles the signs of aging
Have you ever wondered why our skin ages? Over the period, harmful rays from the sun damage an essential protein from skin known as elastin. The protein breaks down due to ultraviolet rays from the sun and makes our skin look saggy and loose. Kokum butter is a savior in this regard. Its moisturizing, antioxidative, and regenerating properties battle visible signs of aging.
Let us make it simpler for you -
- What will moisturizing do? It slows the signs of aging by making the skin look softer and supple, preventing dryness, and soothing sensitive skin.
- What will antioxidants do? They will prevent skin discoloration and environmental toxins from harming the skin.
- What will regeneration do? Skin cell regeneration focuses on reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Now can you avoid using kokum butter? We cannot.
- Fights acne and blemishes
Kokum butter is non-comedogenic. As a result, it prevents severe acne breakouts and blemishes on the skin. Its antibacterial properties fight acne and help to clear out the face without causing irritation or redness.
2. Acts as a thickening agent
Kokum butter has high stearic acid content that helps thicken lotions, skin/hair care products, and conditioners. Thanks to its 40-45% stearic acid content, it can keep the lip balms or other balms and soaps firm.
How To Use Kokum Butter?
Kokum butter is smell free and a much-needed ingredient for various products in the beauty and food industries. It is popular among moisturizers, lotions, hair care products, scalp treatment, acne products, lipsticks, toiletries, balms, skin tonics, etc.
You can use kokum butter in your Do It Yourself (DIY) skincare regimens knowing its recommended usage percentages. Follow the basic guidelines to get the amplest results:
- 5-100% of kokum in balms.
- 1-3% of kokum in lotions and creams.
- 2-5% of kokum in soap bars.
- 1-3% of kokum in hair conditioners.
Kokum butter is a safe ingredient to achieve smooth skin and hair. Do not expose the butter to excessive heat to prevent it from getting damaged.